Xunlong Orange Pi 3

From linux-sunxi.org
Jump to: navigation, search
Xunlong Orange Pi 3
Orangepi3 top.jpeg
Manufacturer OrangePi
Dimensions 90mm x 64mm
Release Date January 2019
Website Orange Pi 3 Product Page
Specifications
SoC H6 @ 1.8 Ghz
DRAM 1GiB/2GiB LPDDR3 @ xxxMHz
NAND 8GB eMMC (optional)
Power DC 5V @ 2A (4.0mm/1.7mm barrel plug - centre positive)
Features
Video HDMI type A full, composite on AV port
Audio 3.5mm headphone plug, HDMI, onboard microphone
Network WiFi 802.11 b/g/n/ac (AP6256), 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet (Realtek RTL8211E)
Storage µSD, optional soldered eMMC
USB 1 USB2.0 Host, 1 USB2.0 OTG, 4 x USB3.0 host (via hub chip)

This page needs to be properly filled according to the New Device Howto and the New Device Page guide.

If a device is special, then feel free to provide a terse description of what makes this device so special. But terse, no novels, no marketing blurb.

Contents

Identification

The currently sold board has the following text on top: Orange Pi 3 v1.5.

Sunxi support

Current status

USB, Ethernet, WiFi, Bluetooth, HDMI, DVFS and thermal regulation works on mainline linux with some trivial out-of-tree patches.

Images

Optional. Add MANUFACTURER DEVICE specific sunxi ROM images here. E.g. a livesuit image or some other linux image which uses linux-sunxi code. Do not put non-sunxi images here, they should live under See also. If no sunxi based images are available, this section can be removed.

HW-Pack

Optional. Add MANUFACTURER DEVICE sunxi HW-pack specifics here. When empty, this section can be removed.

BSP

Optional. Add MANUFACTURER DEVICE sunxi BSP specifics here. When empty, this section can be removed.

Manual build

You can build things for yourself by following our Manual build howto and by choosing from the configurations available below.

U-Boot

Sunxi/Legacy U-Boot

Mainline U-Boot

Direct support for this board is not yet in the mainline U-Boot, but it is possible to use U-Boot built for Orange Pi One Plus combined with ATF built with PLAT=sun50i_h6.

Linux Kernel

Sunxi/Legacy Kernel

Config name is OrangePiH6_3_defconfig

Mainline kernel

Use the sun50i-h6-orangepi-3.dts device-tree binary (available since kernel 5.2).

Mainline Linux kernel device tree file for this board is being prepared in this Linux tree:

The tree contains support for USB ports, Ethernet, WiFi, Bluetooth, RTC, HDMI, DVFS and thermal regulation.

Firmware files

For WiFi, you'll need a fw_bcm43456c5_ag.bin firmware file and nvram.txt configuration that can be found in the Xulongs's repository for H6:

Mainline brcmfmac driver expects the firmware and nvram at the following paths relative to the firmware directory:

  • brcm/brcmfmac43456-sdio.bin
  • brcm/brcmfmac43456-sdio.txt

For Bluetooth 5.0, you'll need a BCM4345C5.hcd firmware file that can be found in the Xulongs's repository for H6:

The driver expects the firmware at the following path relative to the firmware directory:

  • brcm/BCM4345C5.hcd

Tips, Tricks, Caveats

  • USB power rails are directly connected to the 5V input power, including on the micro USB connector (you'll have trouble powering the board from the DC jack, and using the microUSB port to connect the board to a PC at the same time). The board can be powered via DC input or via microUSB with a PSU like an Aukru 5V 3A; powering from an USB 3 port should work but is untested.
  • The schematic specifies a total current limit of 1.5A per the double USB 3.0 connector.
  • The schematic shows optional polyfuse circuit to limit the USB current, but there's no polyfuse on the v1.5 of the board.

FEL mode

  • If you try this, beware of the direct connection between microUSB VBUS and DCIN.

Device specific topic

If there are no further device specific topics to add, remove these sections.

...

Using serial port

Like with other Orange Pi boards, UART uses 3.3V signalling and is 5V tolerant so you can use any of the usual USB-UART dongles. UART pin header is easily accessible.

Locating the UART

UART is located between the mic and the power on key. Pin order: GND-RX-TX. GND is marked by a white arrow.

Pictures

Take some pictures of your device, upload them, and add them here. DO NOT UPLOAD PICTURES WHICH YOU PLUCKED OFF THE INTERNET.

Also known as

List rebadged devices here.

See also

Manufacturer images

Optional. Add non-sunxi images in this section.

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Tools